Citronella oil is commonly used to help ward off bugs, but did you know that it has several other benefits as well?
Citronella actually comes from plants in the Cymbopogon genus, which are commonly found in Asia. It has a very distinct floral and citrus scent that is commonly used today to deter mosquitoes and other bugs. Before this modern-day use, it was used for centuries in countries like China and Indonesia because of its naturally occurring deep cleaning properties and how it speeds up skin repair. It can also help with alertness and enhance your mood!
We are not using citronella essential oil in skincare yet, but we do offer Candles and Wax Melts! For best results, use these products in small areas since it is not as potent as DEET or other chemicals. Our wax is 100% soy with zero added colors or harmful additives; it comes from a completely natural and renewable source and helps support American farmers, in addition to being FDA-approved and kosher certified.