Your cart is currently empty!
What is mica, and why are we using it?
Mica (according to Brittanica, if you are into encyclopedias) is “any of a group of hydrous potassium, aluminum silicate minerals. It is a type of phyllosilicate, exhibiting a two-dimensional sheet or layer structure. Among the principal rock-forming minerals, micas are found in all three major rock varieties—igneous, sedimentary, and metamorphic.”
That is a mouthful! The basic breakdown is that certain rocks are ground into a fine powder and used to color cosmetics and soaps. Christine chooses to use mica in her soaps because it is more natural compared to manufactured dyes, like red 40 and yellow 4, which can give people adverse reactions. It also holds its true colors better in soaps. For example, when she uses beet powder, which is burgundy, it turns brown in soap. Turmeric, which is a bright golden yellow color, turns burnt orange. It is very hard to get nice colors using plant-based colorants.
So if you see swirls of color in our soaps besides black (activated charcoal), brown (beet powder), or burnt orange (turmeric), you can probably assume that it is actually colored with mica. We love the fun variety and beauty it adds to our From Scratch soaps!
What is your favorite color of mica that we use?
Activated Charcoal Avocado Balm Bath Bomb Become a Consultant Body Butter Candle Candles CBD Christmas Coconut Oil Coffee Consultant Kit Dry Mask Essential Oils Exclusive Blends Eye Serum from scratch From Scratch Scrub From Scratch Soap Gift Ideas Gifts Gift Sets Haircare Hand Sanitizer HD Soap HD Soap VIP Holiday Ingredient Spotlight Limited Edition Lip Balm Lotion Bar Natural Ingredients New Releases Peppermint Product Spotlight Relax Release Day Sage Toner Smelly Salts Square Bar Valentines Day VIP Soap Club Whipped Pumice Scrub Whipped Sugar Scrub