We use meadowfoam seed oil in our Hair Serum, and here’s why!
This oil is non-greasy, highly moisturizing, and very similar to jojoba oil. Meadowfoam actually comes from a wildflower common in wet, grassy Pacific Northwest areas in the US and Canada, but it was only during the 1950s and 60s that it was discovered to have benefits for skin and hair.
Meadowfoam oil provides excellent moisture for both the hair and scalp. It revives dull, damaged hair and gives it a beautiful, natural shine. This oil is light in color and almost odorless, hydrating hair without leaving it greasy, flaky, or weighed down. It also helps your hair retain moisture throughout the day.
The fatty acids in meadowfoam seed oil help it adhere to the hair shaft to provide the ultimate hair benefits, including frizz control and extra conditioning for healthy hair.
Many of our consultants and customers use the hair serum on their faces as a moisturizer, and that is not surprising when we learn more about the skin benefits of meadowfoam seed oil!
This oil absorbs into deeper layers of the skin, keeping it healthy, soft, and even protecting it (thank you, Vitamin E!). An important question when using an oil on your face is how likely it is to clog pores; the good news is that meadowfoam does not! In fact, it may even help even out the oils in your skin so that your body doesn’t produce excess oil; it is those excess oils that cause breakouts. Meadowfoam oil is an excellent carrier oil and very rarely causes skin issues or reactions. This oil is very quickly gaining popularity in cosmetic products!
With all of these great benefits, hopefully we can add meadowfoam seed oil to even more products in the future!