Spotlight: Marshmallow Root

We have a new ingredient here at HD Soap: marshmallow root! And no, it is not the sugary treat that we share around a campfire.

Marshmallow root is a plant found in Europe, Western Asia, and Northern Africa that has been used for thousands of years in the herbal medicine world (ancient Greeks, Indians, Egyptians, and the Chinese!) with a wide range of uses, one of which is skincare. 

One of the benefits of marshmallow root, both internally and topically, is that it has anti-inflammatory properties. In skincare, it helps soothe skin irritations such as burns, pimples, rosacea, rashes, bug bites, and puffiness associated with aging skin (a must-have ingredient under your eyes!). Since marshmallow root is a mild ingredient, people with sensitive skin are able to use products with this ingredient, too.

This powerhouse ingredient is also known to help retain moisture, which is important for all skin types. It forms a protective barrier for the skin while it softens and balances the skin. In addition to protecting and hydrating the skin, marshmallow root contains polysaccharides and flavonoids, which actually promote tissue repair. This is exactly what you want in any product you are using to fight the signs of aging. The vitamins and nutrients in this ingredient will rejuvenate your tired, dry, aging skin!

Marshmallow is known as a “slippery” herb as it is used to help soothe coughs and other irritations; this property also makes it great for hair. Not only does this ingredient act as a hair conditioner as well as a detangler, it actually helps stop tangles and knots that are common, especially in curly hair, as strands of hair coil around itself. Marshmallow root also contains a plant protein that promotes healthy hair and helps with an irritated, dry, or inflamed scalp.

Hurry and grab a bar of our Marshmallow and Matcha From Scratch Soap by ordering online or contacting your local consultant!

Leave a Reply